MusicBabylon Community
Your personal music space.

Post, vote and discuss!

Registration is still open!

GRAMMY 2008 Winners - Full List

-7

50th Annual Grammy Awards winners are:

Record Of The Year - Rehab, Amy Winehouse

Album Of The Year - River: The Joni Letters, Herbie Hancock

Song Of The Year - Rehab, Amy Winehouse, songwriter (Amy Winehouse)

Best New Artist - Amy Winehouse

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance - Rehab, Amy Winehouse

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance What Goes Around...Comes Around, Justin Timberlake [Jive]

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals - Makes Me Wonder, Maroon 5, Track from: It Won't Be Soon Before Long [Octone/A&M Records]

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals - Gone Gone Gone (Done Moved On), Robert Plant & Alison Krauss [Rounder Records]

Best Pop Instrumental Performance - One Week Last Summer, Joni Mitchell, Track from: Shine [Hear Music]

Best Pop Instrumental Album - The Mix-Up, Beastie Boys [Capitol Records]

Best Pop Vocal Album - Back To Black, Amy Winehouse [Universal Republic Records]

Best Dance Recording - LoveStoned/I Think She Knows, Justin Timberlake, Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers, Track from: FutureSex/LoveSounds [Jive/Zomba]

Best Electronic/Dance Album - We Are The Night, The Chemical Brothers [Astralwerks]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - Call Me Irresponsible, Michael Bublé [143 Records/Reprise]

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance - Radio Nowhere, Bruce Springsteen, Track from: Magic [Columbia]

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals - Icky Thump, The White Stripes, Track from: Icky Thump [Third Man/Warner Bros.]

Best Hard Rock Performance - The Pretender, Foo Fighters [Roswell/RCA Records]

Best Metal Performance - Final Six, Slayer, Track from: Christ Illusion [American Recording/Columbia]

Best Rock Instrumental Performance - Once Upon A Time In The West, Bruce Springsteen, Track from: We All Love Ennio Morricone [Sony Classical]

Best Rock Song - Radio Nowhere, Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen), Track from: Magic [Columbia; Publisher: Bruce Springsteen]

Best Rock Album - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace, Foo Fighters [Roswell/RCA Records]

Best Alternative Music Album - Icky Thump, The White Stripes [Third Man/Warner Bros.]

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance - No One, Alicia Keys [J Records/MBK Entertainment]

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance - Future Baby Mama, Prince, Track from: Planet Earth [Columbia/NPG Records]

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals - Disrespectful, Chaka Khan, Featuring Mary J. Blige [Burgundy/Sony/BMG]

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance - In My Songs, Gerald Levert, Track from: In My Songs [Atlantic]

Best Urban/Alternative Performance - Daydreamin', Lupe Fiasco Featuring Jill Scott, Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor [1st & 15th/Atlantic]

Best R&B Song - No One, Dirty Harry, Kerry Brothers & Alicia Keys, songwriters (Alicia Keys) [J Records/MBK Entertainment; Publishers: Lellow Productions/EMI April Music, Book Of Daniel Music/EMI Music Publishing, D. Harry Productions]

Best R&B Album - Funk This, Chaka Khan [Burgundy Records]

Best Contemporary R&B Album - Because Of You, Ne-Yo [Def Jam Recordings]

Best Rap Solo Performance - Stronger, Kanye West, Track from: Graduation [Roc-A-Fella Records]

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group - Southside, Common Featuring Kanye West, Track from: Finding Forever [Geffen]

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration - Umbrella, Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z, Track from: Good Girl Gone Bad [Def Jam Recordings]

Best Rap Song - Good Life, Aldrin Davis, Mike Dean, Faheem Najm & Kanye West, songwriters (J. Ingram & Q. Jones, songwriters)(Kanye West Featuring T-Pain), Track from: Graduation [Roc-A-Fella; Publishers: Yellow Brick Road Music/Eiseman Music/EMI Blackwood Music/Please Gimme My Publishing/Careers BMG Music Publishing, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing]

Best Rap Album - Graduation, Kanye West, [Roc-A-Fella Records]

Best Female Country Vocal Performance - Before He Cheats, Carrie Underwood, Track from: Some Hearts [19 Recordings/Arista Nashville]

Best Male Country Vocal Performance - Stupid Boy, Keith Urban, Track from: Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy Thing [Capitol Records Nashville]

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals - How Long, Eagles [Eagles Recording Co. II]

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals - Lost Highway, Willie Nelson & Ray Price, Track from: Last Of The Breed [Lost Highway Records]

Best Country Instrumental Performance - Throttleneck, Brad Paisley, Track from: 5th Gear [Arista Nashville]

Best Country Song - Before He Cheats, Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood), Track from: Some Hearts [19 Recordings/Arista Nashville; Publishers: Big Loud Shirt Industries, Mighty Underdog Music/Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing]

Best Country Album - These Days, Vince Gill [MCA Nashville]

Best Bluegrass Album - The Bluegrass Diaries, Jim Lauderdale [Yep Roc Records]

Best New Age Album - Crestone, Paul Winter Consort [Living Music]

Best Contemporary Jazz Album - River: The Joni Letters, Herbie Hancock [Verve]

Best Jazz Vocal Album - Avant Gershwin, Patti Austin [Rendezvous Entertainment]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo – Anagram, Michael Brecker, soloist, Track from: Pilgrimage [Heads Up International]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group – Pilgrimage, Michael Brecker [Heads Up International]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - A Tale Of God's Will (A Requiem For Katrina), Terence Blanchard [Blue Note]

Best Latin Jazz Album - Funk Tango, Paquito D'Rivera Quintet? [Paquito Records]

Best Gospel Song - Blessed & Highly Favored, Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters), Track from: Live - One Last Time [EMI Gospel; Publisher: K. Sheard's Melody]

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album - Before The Daylight's Shot, Ashley Cleveland [204 Records]

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album - A Deeper Level, Israel And New Breed [Integrity Music]

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album - Salt Of The Earth, Ricky Skaggs & The Whites [Skaggs Family Records]

Best Traditional Gospel Album - Live - One Last Time, The Clark Sisters [EMI Gospel]

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album - Free To Worship, Fred Hammond [Verity]

Best Latin Pop Album - El Tren De Los Momentos, Alejandro Sanz [Warner Music Latina]

Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album - No Hay Espacio, Black:Guayaba [Machete Music]

Best Latin Urban Album - Residente O Visitante, Calle 13 [Norte]

Best Tropical Latin Album - La Llave De Mi Corazón, Juan Luis Guerra [EMI Televisa]

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album - 100% Mexicano, Pepe Aguilar [EMI Televisa]

Best Tejano Album - Before The Next Teardrop Falls, Little Joe & La Familia [TDI Records]

Best Norteño Album - Detalles Y Emociones, Los Tigres Del Norte [Fonovisa Records]

Best Banda Album - Te Va A Gustar, El Chapo [Disa]

Best Traditional Blues Album - Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas, Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David "Honeyboy" Edwards [The Blue Shoe Project]

Best Contemporary Blues Album - The Road To Escondido, JJ Cale & Eric Clapton [Reprise Records/Warner Music Group]

Best Traditional Folk Album - Dirt Farmer, Levon Helm [Dirt Farmer Music/Vanguard Records]

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album - Washington Square Serenade, Steve Earle [New West Records]

Best Native American Music Album - Totemic Flute Chants, Johnny Whitehorse [Silver Wave Records]

Best Hawaiian Music Album - Treasures Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Various Artists Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers [Daniel Ho Creations]

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album - Live! Worldwide, Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience [AIM Trading Group P/L]

Best Reggae Album - Mind Control, Stephen Marley [Tuff Gong/Ghetto Youths/Universal Republic]

Best Traditional World Music Album - African Spirit, Soweto Gospel Choir [Shanachie Entertainment]

Best Contemporary World Music Album - Djin Djin, Angelique Kidjo [Razor & Tie Direct/Starbucks Entertainment]

Best Polka Album - Come Share The Wine, Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra [Rounder]

Best Musical Album For Children - A Green And Red Christmas, The Muppets
Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers [Walt Disney Records]

Best Spoken Word Album For Children - Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Jim Dale [Listening Library]
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) - The Audacity Of Hope: Thoughts On Reclaiming The American Dream, Barack Obama [Random House Audio]

Best Comedy Album - The Distant Future, Flight Of The Conchords [Sub Pop]

Best Musical Show Album - Spring Awakening, Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others) [Decca Broadway]

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media – Love, (The Beatles), George Martin & Giles Martin, producers [Apple Records/Capitol Records]

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media - Ratatouille, Michael Giacchino, composer [Walt Disney Records]

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media - Love You I Do (From Dreamgirls), Siedah Garrett & Henry Krieger, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson), Track from: Dreamgirls [Music World Music/Sony Urban Music/Columbia/Sony Music Soundtrax; Publishers: Miroku Music/Williamson Music/Black Chick Music Publishing, SKG Songs]

Best Instrumental Composition - Cerulean Skies, Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra), Track from: Sky Blue [ArtistShare]

Best Instrumental Arrangement - In A Silent Way, Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul), Track from: Brown Street [Heads Up International]

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) - I'm Gonna Live Till I Die, John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah), Track from: Trav'lin' Light [Verve]

Best Recording Package – Cassadaga, Zachary Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes) [Saddle Creek]

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - What It Is!: Funky Soul And Rare Grooves (1967-1977), Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists) [Rhino]

Best Album Notes - John Work, III: Recording Black Culture, Bruce Nemerov, album notes writer (Various Artists) [Spring Fed Records]

Best Historical Album - The Live Wire - Woody Guthrie In Performance 1949
Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)
[Woody Guthrie Publications]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - Beauty & Crime, Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega) [Blue Note]

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical - Mark Ronson (Back To Black (Amy Winehouse) (T), Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T), Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T), Version (Mark Ronson) (A), You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T))

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical - Bring The Noise (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix), Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy), Track from: Bring The Noise/Give It Up EP [Ultra Records]

Best Surround Sound Album – Love, Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles) [Apple/Capitol Records]

Best Engineered Album, Classical - Grechaninov: Passion Week, John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale) [Chandos]

Producer Of The Year, Classical - Judith Sherman (American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle), From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra), Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet), Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird), Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet))

Best Classical Album - Tower: Made In America, Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer; Tim Handley, engineer/mixer (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]

Best Orchestral Performance - Tower: Made In America, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony) [Naxos]

Best Opera Recording - Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel, Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra) [Chandos Opera In English]

Best Choral Performance - Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker) [EMI Classics]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) - Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos, Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra) [CBC Records]

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) - Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3, Garrick Ohlsson [Bridge Records, Inc.]

Best Chamber Music Performance - Strange Imaginary Animals, Eighth Blackbird [Cedille Records]

Best Small Ensemble Performance - Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto In D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives, Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists [Onyx Classics]

Best Classical Vocal Performance - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra) [Nonesuch Records]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition - Made In America, Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra), Track from: Tower: Made In America [Naxos]

Best Classical Crossover Album - A Love Supreme: The Legacy Of John Coltrane
Turtle Island Quartet [Telarc]

Best Short Form Music Video - God's Gonna Cut You Down, Johnny Cash, Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer [American Records/Lost Highway Records]

Best Long Form Music Video - The Confessions Tour, Madonna, Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin & David May, video producers [Warner Bros.]

Tagged in :
2467 reads